2022 Schedule

2022 Schedule
Mario Hommes/DeFodi Images via Getty Images
100dReuters

Gudjohnsens make it a family affair in Iceland win

Brothers Sveinn Aron and Andri Gudjohnsen combined for a late goal in Iceland's 4-0 World Cup qualifying Group J win over Liechtenstein on Monday.

Liechtenstein score an Olimpico in loss to Iceland (0:46)
294d
Getty Images
4yPress Association

Qatar suffer embarrassing Liechtenstein loss

Qatar's preparations for hosting the 2022 World Cup plumbed new depths on Thursday when they suffered an embarrassing 2-1 loss to Liechtenstein.

Chris Brunskill Ltd/Getty Images
4yPA Sport

Morata leads Spain's rout of Liechtenstein

Alvaro Morata and substitute Iago Aspas each scored twice as Spain moved closer to the World Cup finals with an 8-0 win over Liechtenstein.

MARCO BERTORELLO/AFP/Getty Images
5yPA Sport

Italy overcome slow start to beat Liechtenstein

Italy were less than totally convincing throughout their 5-0 victory over minnows Liechtenstein in Udine but the three points keep them on track.

5yPA Sport

Liechtenstein v Italy: Preview

Marco Verratti is confident Giampiero Ventura's youthful Italy squad can deliver the required result in their World Cup qualifier at Liechtenstein.

MARCO BERTORELLO/AFP/Getty Images
5yPA Sport

Marchisio leaves Italy squad due to injury

Italy have announced midfielder Claudio Marchisio has withdrawn from their squad for the matches against Liechtenstein and Germany.

5yPA Sport

Israel 2-1 Liechtenstein

Israel made it two wins out of three in Group G with a 2-1 victory over World Cup qualifying minnows Liechtenstein.

5yPA Sport

Liechtenstein 0-2 Albania

Albania made it two wins from two in World Cup qualifying Group G with a 2-0 victory against Liechtenstein.

2022 WCQ Ladder

Group AGPWDLGDP
Serbia8620+920
Portugal8521+1117
Republic of Ireland8233+39
Luxembourg8305-109
Azerbaijan8017-131
Group BGPWDLGDP
Spain8611+1019
Sweden8503+615
Greece8242010
Georgia8215-67
Kosovo8125-105
Group CGPWDLGDP
Switzerland8530+1318
Italy8440+1116
Northern Ireland8233-19
Bulgaria8224-88
Lithuania8107-153
Group DGPWDLGDP
France8530+1518
Ukraine8260+312
Finland8323011
Bosnia and Herzegovina8143-37
Kazakhstan8035-153
Group EGPWDLGDP
Belgium8620+1920
Wales8431+515
Czech Republic8422+514
Estonia8116-124
Belarus8107-173
Group FGPWDLGDP
Denmark10901+2727
Scotland10721+1023
Israel10514+216
Austria10514+216
Faroe Islands10118-164
Moldova10019-251
Group GGPWDLGDP
Netherlands10721+2523
Turkey10631+1121
Norway10532+718
Montenegro10334-112
Latvia10235-39
Gibraltar100010-390
Group HGPWDLGDP
Croatia10721+1723
Russia10712+1322
Slovakia10352+714
Slovenia10424+114
Cyprus10127-175
Malta10127-215
Group IGPWDLGDP
England10820+3626
Poland10622+1920
Albania10604018
Hungary10523+617
Andorra10208-166
San Marino100010-450
Group JGPWDLGDP
Germany10901+3227
North Macedonia10532+1218
Romania10523+517
Armenia10334-1112
Iceland10235-69
Liechtenstein10019-321

RankingsFIFA World Cup Qualifying - UEFA

Goal Difference-32
Goals Scored2
Assists0
Goals Conceded34